News

Bookmark and Share

This article is in the news archive.

Cambridge Neuroscience Launch Symposium - Programme

Programme

19th–21st September 2007

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

 

 

Wednesday 19th September 2007

 

Registration 12.00-1.00pm

 

Welcome 1:00pm

Alastair Compston, Department of Clinical Neurosciences

Opening of Cambridge Neuroscience

Alison Richard, Vice Chancellor


Session One: Developmental Neuroscience

Chairs

William Harris Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

Rick Livesey The Gurdon Institute

 

Plenary Lecture

Josh Sanes Harvard University

The regulation of synapse formation

1.15pm-2.00pm

Olivier Raineteau Department of Clinical Neurosciences

Self repair of the adult central nervous system

2.00pm-2.30pm

Andrea Brand The Gurdon Institute

Self renewal versus differentiation in the developing nervous system

2.30pm-3.00pm

 

Tea break 3.00pm-3.30pm

 

Mike Bate Department of Zoology

The genetic basis of neuromuscular development

3.30pm-4.00pm

Christine Holt Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

Axon guidance in the developing brain

4.00pm-4.30pm

The Andrew Huxley Lecture

Tom Jessell Columbia University

Neuronal identity and circuit assembly in the vertebrate central nervous system

4.30pm-5.30pm

 

Speakers' Dinner, Magdalene College

 

Thursday 20th September 2007

 

Session Two: Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience

Chairs

Maria Spillantini Department of Clinical Neurosciences

Jenny Morton Department of Pharmacology

 

Plenary lecture

Graham Collingridge University of Bristol, UK

Molecular mechanisms involved in synaptic plasticity

9.00am-9.45am

Michel Goedert MRC Laboratory for Molecular Biology

Tau proteins and neurodegeneration

9.45am-10.15am

 

Coffee break 10.15am-10.40am

 

Robin Irvine Department of Pharmacology

The regulation of inositide kinases: a matter of location

10.40am-11.10am

Aviva Tolkovsky Department of Biochemistry

Cryptic mechanisms of neurodegeneration

11.10am-11.40am

Seth Grant The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

Genes to cognition

11.40am-12.10pm

 

Lunch 12.10pm-1.15pm

 

Session Three: Systems and Computational Neuroscience

Chairs

Steve Edgley Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

Simon Laughlin Department of Zoology

 

Plenary lecture

Mike Shadlen University of Washington, Seattle

A neural mechanism of decision making

1.15pm-2.00pm

Wolfram Schultz Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

Reward processing in the brain

2.00pm-2.30pm

Denis Burdakov Department of Pharmacology

Neural circuits coordinating sleep and appetite

2.30pm-3.00pm

 

Tea break 3.00pm-3.30pm

 

Berthold Hedwig Department of Zoology

Insect acoustic orientation

3.30pm-4.00pm

Daniel Wolpert Department of Engineering

Probabilistic models of sensorimotor control

4.00pm-4.30pm

 

The Alan Hodgkin Lecture

Nigel Unwin MRC¬†Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge

The nicotinic acetylcholine receptor and the structural basis of neuromuscular transmission

4.30pm-5.30pm

 

Conference Dinner, Newnham College

After dinner speaker: Professor Sir Gabriel Horn

 

 

Friday 21st September 2007

 

Session Four: Cognitive and Behavioural Neuroscience

Chairs

Trevor Robbins Department of Experimental Psychology

Barry Keverne Department of Zoology

 

Plenary Lecture

Earl Miller Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Electrophysiology of frontal learning systems

9.00am-9.45am

Tim Bussey Department of Experimental Psychology

The neural basis of visual recognition

9.45am-10.15am

Adrian Owen MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit

Functional neuroimaging studies of memory and attention

10.15am-10.45am

 

Coffee break 10.45am-11.10am

 

Barry Everitt

Department of Experimental Psychology

Drug memories: neural substrates and molecular basis

11.10am-11.40am

Angela Roberts Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

'Sweet Expectations': brain circuits involved in positive affect

11.40am-12.10pm

 

Lunch 12.10pm-1.15pm

 

Session Five: Clinical and Veterinary Neuroscience

Chairs

Peter Jones Department of Psychiatry

John Pickard Department of Clinical Neurosciences

 

Plenary Lecture

Andreas Meyer-Lindenberg University of Heidelberg, Germany

Neural mechanisms of genetic risk for psychiatric disorders

1.15pm-2.00pm

Paul Fletcher Department of Psychiatry

Exploring the brain basis for mental symptoms

2.00pm-2.30pm

Michael Coleman The Babraham Institute

Axon degeneration: causes and prevention

2.30pm-3.00pm

 

Tea Break 3.00pm-3.30pm

 

Robin Franklin

Department of Veterinary Medicine

Stem cells, precursors and myelin repair

3.30pm-4.00pm

James Fawcett

Department of Clinical Neurosciences

Repairing spinal cord injuries

4.00pm-4.30pm

The Gordon Holmes lecture

Antonio Damasio University of Southern California

The neural basis for emotion

4.30pm-5.30pm

 

Reception, West Road

Posted on 12/07/2007

Further news

Go to the news index page.