Departments

Departments

The Cambridge Neuroscience Community

Browse by department

This page contains links to all departments with an interest in neuroscience, and also lists any of our members affiliated with them. Principle investigators are marked with *.

Muhammad Kaiser Abdul Karim

Dr Natalie Adams

Dr Fardad Afshari

Professor Franklin Aigbirhio *

Dr Talal Al-Mayhani

Joao Nuno Alves

Dr Melissa Andrews

Dr Peter Arthur-Farraj *

Dr Gabriel Balmus *

Dr Koby Baranes

Dr Amanda Barber

Dr Corinne Bareham

Professor Roger Barker *

Professor Jean-Claude Baron *

Dr Damiano G. Barone

Dr Faye Begeti

Joshua Bernstock

Dr Maxime Bertoux CPsychol

Mr Bastiaan Bijleveld

Miss Natalie Boonzaier

Mr Robin Borchert

Miss Laura Brightman

Dr Miguel Burguillos

Dr Philip Buttery *

Marta Camacho

Alejandro Carnicer-Lombarte

Dr Adrian Carpenter *

Dr Keri Carpenter

Dr Dennis Chan *

Dr Menghon Cheah

Dr Srivas Chennu

Professor Patrick Chinnery FRCP FMedSci *

Dr Rachel Chong BA(Hons), MBBS, MMed(Ophth)

Professor Michael Coleman *

Professor Alasdair Coles *

Professor Alastair Compston *

Miss Iulia M. Comsa

Dr Thomas Cope MA MClinRes MRCP

Dr Ian Coyle-Gilchrist MBBS BSc MRCP

Dr Sarah Crisp *

Professor Marek Czosnyka *

Dr Zofia Czosnyka

Giuseppe D'Amico

Dr Naomi Deakin MB BChir MA (Cantab)

Dr Andrew Dean

Dr Claire Durrant (née Harwell)

Mr Edward Dyson BSc MRCS

Dr Ellie Edlmann

Dr Richard Eva

Dr Nicholas Evans

Professor James Fawcett *

Dr Hugo Fernandes

Rocio Fernandez Mendez

Dr Paola Finoia

Sarah Foerster

Professor Robin Franklin *

Dr Oliver Freeman

Dr Tim Fryer *

Dr Jonathan Gilley

Dr Susan Giorgi-Coll (nee van der Heide)

Alerie Guzman

Dr Katie Hall PhD

Regan Hamel

Dr Eric Harshfield

Mr Michael Hart

Mr Adel Helmy PhD FRCS (SN) *

Professor Joe Herbert *

Dr Maria Herva Moyano E

Dr Matthew Hollocks

Dr Young T. Hong

Dr Laura Hughes

Professor Peter Hutchinson *

Dr Nunzio Iraci

Dr Ibrahim Jalloh

Dr Alexis Joannides

Dr Joanne Jones *

Mr Simon Jones

Dr ILIAS KAZANIS

Monica Killen

Gunther Klobe

Dr Ece Kocagoncu

Mr Angelos Kolias

Dr Mark Kotter *

Antonina Kouli

Dr Wei-Li Kuan

Dr Andras Lakatos *

Dr Claire Lansdall

Dr Elise Laperrousaz

Dr Andrew Lawrence

Dr Danuta Lisiecka

Andrea Loreto

Mary-Ellen Lynall

Dr Dan Ma

Professor Giovanna Mallucci *

Maura Malpetti

Professor Hugh Markus *

Professor Keith Martin *

Miss Nataly Martynyuk

Dr Sarah Mason

Dr Will McEwan *

Zoe McIntyre

Dr Su Metcalfe *

Alisa Molotova MSci, MRes

Alexander Murley

Mr Bart Nieuwenhuis

Mr Wiktor Olszowy

Dr Andrew Osborne

Mr Ioannis Pappas

Dr Luca Passamonti

Dr Rickie Patani

Dr Ameera Patel

Dr Karalyn Patterson FRS, FMedSci, FBA

Mr Craig Pearson

Dr Joao Pereira

Dr Katie Peterson

Veselina Petrova

Miss Holly Phillips

Professor John Pickard *

Dr Scarlett Pinnock

Dr Stefano Pluchino *

Mr Stephen Price *

Charlotte Rae

Dr Ruma Raha-Chowdhury *

Dr Timothy Rittman BMBS BMedSci PgCertMedEd MRCP(London) PhD *

Dr Rhys Roberts *

Chris Rodgers *

Mr Matthew Rouse

Professor James B. Rowe *

Professor Stephen Sawcer *

Dr Stephen Sawiak

Dr Helen Seeley BA, MSC, PHD

Dr Ayan Sengupta

Dr Richard Shannon

Olivia Sheppard

Dr Peter Smielewski *

Professor Patrice Smith *

Dr Robert Smith

Professor Maria Grazia Spillantini FRS FMedSci *

Dr Sybil Stacpoole

Dr Simon Stott

Mr Matthew Stovell BSc MBBS MRCS

Jonathan Tay

Dr Eric Thelin

Dr Daniel Tozer

Dr Kamen Tsvetanov

Mrs Carole Turner MSc

Natalie Valle Guzman

Ms Heleen van 't Spijker

Dr Jelle van den Ameele

Dr Georgios Varsos

Deniz Vatansever

Miss Patricia Vazquez Rodriguez

Jeroen Verheyen

Dr Romina Vuono

Miss Jessica Walsh

Dr Yizhou Wan MB. BS. BSc.

Dr Colin Watts *

Miss Alice White

Miss Alicia Wilcox

Dr Guy Williams *

Dr Caroline Williams-Gray MRCP PhD *

Dr David Williamson

Noham Wolpe

Dr Patrick Yu-Wai-Man PhD, FRCPath, FRCOphth *

Dr Chao Zhao *

Dr Sandra Zurborg

Dr Richard Adams *

Mr Laith Alexander

Dr Xana Almeida

Juliet Aungier

Afnan Azizi

Mr Raymundo Baez Mendoza

Professor Clare Baker *

Horace Barlow

Dr Murali Bollepalli

Gesa Sophia Borgeest

Professor Andrea Brand FRS FMedSci *

Dr Dennis Bray *

Professor Sarah Bray *

Dr Clare Buckley *

Mr James Butler

Miss Elizabeth Byrne

Dr Roberta Cagnetta

Dr Emma Cahill *

Dr Emily Camm

Alejandro Carnicer-Lombarte

Ms Wei-Yan Chow

Dr Jean-Michel Cioni

Dr Hannah Clarke *

Mrs Gemma Cockcroft

Professor William Colledge *

Dr Geoffrey Cook *

Professor Andrew Crawford *

Dr Kelly Diederen

Mr Richard Digby BA

Dr Andrea Dimitracopoulos

Dr Steve Edgley *

Mr MOHAMADY EL-GABY

Megan Eldred

Dr Kristian Franze *

Dr Elisa Galliano *

Dr Philip Gaskin

Professor Dino Giussani *

Dr Paloma T Gonzalez-Bellido *

Dr Fabian Grabenhorst

Professor Roger Hardie *

Professor William Harris *

Professor Christine Holt FMedSci FRS *

Fei-Yang HUANG M.D.

Mr Przemyslaw Jarzebowski

Dr Susan Jones *

Dr Kristjan Kalm

Professor Roger Keynes *

Mr Marino Krstulovic

Dr Julie Qiaojin Lin

Dr Omar Mahroo MA, MB, BChir, PhD, FRCOphth, FHEA

Dr Matthew Mason *

Dr Hugh Matthews *

Dr Sebastian McBride

Dr Susanna Mierau *

Dr Emad Moeendarbary *

Miss Emily Mort BSc MRes

Professor Jenny Morton *

Dr David Parker *

Dr Roy Patterson *

Professor Ole Paulsen *

Miss Sandra Pietsch

Eva Pillai

Mr Shaun Kit Lung Quah

Dr Mansoor Raza

Professor Angela Roberts FMedSci *

Dr Hugh Robinson *

Dr John Rogers *

Lorena Santamaria

Dr Andrea Santangelo M

Professor Wolfram Schultz *

Dr Christof Schwiening *

Yoshiro Shiba

Dr Yoshiro Shiba

Dr Toshiaki Shigeoka

Dr William Stauffer

Professor Roger Thomas *

Ms Amelia Joy Thompson

Dr David Tolhurst *

Miss Benita Turner-Bridger

Vasja Urbančič

Ms Vaka Valsdottir

Charlotte van Coeverden MSc

Dr Szilvia Vas

Dr Martin Vestergaard

Dr Octavian Voiculescu *

Dr Trevor Wardill *

Dr Michelle Ware

Dr Ian Winter *

Dr Hovy Wong

Dr Nigel Wood

Dr Peter Wooding *

Dr Evanthia Zacharioudaki

Mr Yu ZHANG

Buyun Zhao

Psychiatry (125 members)

Mr Dwaipayan Adhya

Dr Nikitas A. Arnaoutoglou

Dr Gonzalo Arrondo

Miss Athina Aruldass

Dr Bonnie Auyeung *

Dr Jennifer Barnett

Professor Simon Baron-Cohen *

Dr Andrew Bateman *

Professor German Berrios *

Richard Bethlehem

Mr Bastiaan Bijleveld

Allan Brigola

Dr Annette Brühl

Professor Ed Bullmore *

Mr Ivan Caramanna

Dr Rudolf Cardinal *

Professor Bhismadev Chakrabarti

Dr Samuel Chamberlain MB/BChir PhD MRCPsych *

Dr Leonidas Chouliaras

Dr Isabel Clare *

Mr Alexander Coles

Dr Lesley Cousins MRCP DPhil.

Professor Jeff Dalley *

Daniel Davies

Dr Sanne de Wit

Dr Julia Deakin

Dr Natalia del Campo

Dr Veronika Dobler MRCPsych, PhD

Miss Lena Dorfschmidt

Dr Robert Dudas *

Dr Karen Ersche *

Dr Emilio Fernandez-Egea *

Johanna J. S. Finnemann

Professor Paul Fletcher *

Dorothea Floris

Dr Jan Freyberg

Ms Jessica Fritz

Dr Julieta Galante *

Professor Liliana Galindo MD PhD

Professor Ian Goodyer FMedSci *

Professor Juan Manuel Gorriz *

Dr Fergus Gracey *

Ms Juliet Griffin

Mr Michael Hart

Professor Tony Holland *

Dr Becky Inkster *

Dr Tun Jao

Ms Nazia Jassim

Sally Jennings

Professor Peter Jones *

Dr Muzaffer Kaser

Dr Golam Khandaker *

Dr Manfred Kitzbichler

Dr Franziska Knolle

Dr Meng-Chuan Lai *

Jennifer Landt

Dr Amandine Lassalle

Miss Alexandra Lautarescu

Tilman Lesch

Dr Michael Lombardo *

Miss Elena Mainetto

Elijah Mak

Mr Ayan Mandal

Dr Alekhya Mandali

Dr Luis Manssuer BSc, MSc, PhD

Mr Francisco J. Martínez-Murcia

Aicha Massrali

Dr Kate McAllister

Mr Andy McCombie

Dr Eneida Mioshi *

Dr Ahmed Dahir Mohamed PhD, CPsychol AFBPsS

Marcella Montagnese

Dr Laura Moreno-López

Dr Sarah Morgan

Laurel S Morris

Dr Graham Murray *

Pradeep Nathan *

Sharon Neufeld

Dr Camilla Nord

Professor John T O'Brien *

Dr Claire O'Callaghan

Ms Bianca Oltean

Mr Arkoprovo Paul

Professor Jesus Perez *

Alexa Pohl

Camice Revier

Dr Howard Ring *

Ms Colleen Rollins

Dr Rafael Romero-Garcia

Dr Lisa Ronan

Mikail Rubinov

Amber Ruigrok

Professor Barbara Sahakian FMedSci DSc *

Dr George Savulich

Lizanne Schweren

Jakob Seidlitz

Mr Maxwell Shinn

Dr Nikolina Skandali MD MSc PhD FRSA

Dr Jan Stochl

Dr Li Su *

John Suckling *

Dr Ajenthan Surendranathan

Dr Ben Underwood MA MBBS PhD FRCPsych CertMedEd

Ms Mariska van der Hoff M.S.C.

Miss Aritha van der Stouw A.T.C.

Dr Anne-Laura van Harmelen *

Mr František Váša

Dr Petra Vertes *

Luca Villa

Dr Valerie Voon *

Dr Adam Wagner

Konrad Wagstyl

Mr Jack Waldman

Miss Madeleine Walpert

Mr Varun Warrier

Dr Kathrin Weidacker

Miss Margaret Westwater

Dr Kirstie Whitaker

Dr Joyce Whittington *

Dr Paul Wilkinson *

Liam Reese Wilson

Dr Gwyneth Zai

Dr Rashid Zaman FRCPsych *

Dr Shahid Zaman *

Dr Hisham Ziauddeen MRCPsych PhD

Psychology (121 members)

Dr David Aagten-Murphy

Dr Mike Aitken

Dr Johan Alsiö

Dr Annemieke Apergis-Schoute

Dr Mercedes Arroyo

Dr Anat Arzi

Dr Adam Attaheri

Chiara Avancini

Dr Paula Banca

Professor Simon Baron-Cohen *

Dr Paul Bays *

Dr Tristan Bekinschtein *

Dr David Belin *

Dr Aude Belin-Rauscent

Mr Bastiaan Bijleveld

Dr Daniel Bor *

Dr Mirjana Bozic *

Dr Peter Bright *

Dr Rose Bruffaerts

Craig Burns

Professor Tim Bussey *

Simon Butler

Dr Karen Campbell

Dr Daniel Campbell-Meiklejohn

Dr Francesca Carota

Dr Lucy Cheke *

Dr Alex Clarke

Professor Nicky Clayton, FRS *

Dr Lincoln Colling

Miss Rose Cooper

Professor Jeff Dalley *

Dr Greg Davis *

Dr Daniel De Haan

Benedetto De Martino *

Dr Sanne de Wit

Dr Barry Devereux

Professor Anthony Dickinson *

Mr Nick Donnelly

Dr Ethan Dutcher

Dr Dawn Eagle *

Professor Barry Everitt Sc.D., F.R.S., F.Med.Sci. *

Dr Sheila Flanagan

Dr Elisabeth Fonteneau

Mr Maxime Fouyssac

Polytimi Frangou

Jane Garrison

Samuel Gibbon

Dr Chiara Giuliano

Dr Brian Glasberg

Nuno Goncalves

Professor Usha Goswami *

Miss Deborah Green

Dr Andrea Greve

Dr William Harrison

Dr Chris Heath

Professor Melissa Hines *

Dr Alexa Horner

Dr Nicole Horst

Ms Stacey Jackson

Sridhar rajan Jagannathan

Professor Mark Johnson FBA *

Dr Kamila Jozwik

Dr Bianca Jupp

Dr Kristjan Kalm

Jonathan Kanen

Dr Manfred Kitzbichler

Dr Aleksandr Kogan *

Dr Andrew Kolarik

Professor Zoe Kourtzi *

Dr Rebecca Lawson *

Dr Victoria Leong *

Dr Laura Lopez-Cruz

Bingjiang Lyu

Dr William Marslen-Wilson *

Mr Colin McKenzie

Mrs Natasha Mead

Mr Johannes Mehrer

Dr Amy Milton *

Professor John Mollon *

Professor Brian Moore *

Dr Sharon Morein-Zamir

Dr Fabricio Moreira

Laurel S Morris

Dr Jennifer Murray

Swiya Nath

Maria Niedernhuber

Dr Valdas Noreika

Andrea Olguin

Claudia Pama

Omar Perez

Dr Benjamin Phillips

Dr Kate Plaisted-Grant *

Professor Trevor Robbins *

Dr Kai Ruggeri *

Professor John Rust *

Dr Lisa Saksida *

Dr Marina Salorio-Corbetto

Dr Idalmis Santiesteban *

Dr Stephen Sawiak

Lukas Fabian Schaeffner

Dr Josef Schlittenlacher

Dr Sebastian Schneegans

Dr Meredith Shafto

Dr Jon Simons *

Dr Denes Szucs *

Tor Tarantola

Andrew Thwaites

Miss Chiara Toschi

Dr Karly Turner

Professor Lorraine Tyler *

Dr Gonzalo P. Urcelay *

Matilde Vaghi

Dr Sander van der Linden *

Dr George Vousden

Dr Sam Wass

Dr Andrew Welchman *

Dr Caroline Whiting

Dr Cai Wingfield

Mr Yin Wu

Mr Peter Zhukovsky

Ms Leor Zmigrod

Other (28 members)

Dr Byron Andrews (MRC)

Dr Dace Apšvalka (School of Clinical Medicine)

Moataz Assem (Graduate School of Life Sciences)

Dr Aya Ben-Yakov (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)

Dr Elisa Cooper (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)

Dr Simon Edwards * (ARUK DDI)

Dr Alessandro Esposito (MRC Cancer Unit)

Dr Benjamin Falcon (Neurobiology Division)

Miss Seyedeh-Rezvan Farahibozorg (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)

Dr Dana Galili (Neurobiology)

Dr Ryan Hamnett AMRSB (MRC)

Professor Sarah Hawkins * (Centre for Music and Science)

Frank Hezemans ( )

Dr Rebecca Jackson (CBSU)

Dr Johannes Kohl (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)

Dr Madeline Lancaster * (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)

Dr Leonor Miller-Fleming (Mitochondrial Biology Unit)

Dr John O'Neill * (MRC)

Dr Alessandra Onida (ECHIS –Neurorehabilitation Brookfields Hospital, Cambridge )

Dr Umar Sadat PhD, FRCS * (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery)

Miss Heidi Solberg Økland (Biological Sciences)

Dr Roni Tibon (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)

Dr Alessandro Tomassini ( )

Dr Alessio Vagnoni (Cell Biology)

Dr Simon White (MRC Biostatistics Unit)

Dr Alex Whitworth * (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit)

Dr Eleanor Winpenny (MRC Epidemiology Unit)

Dr Alexandra Woolgar * (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)