Neuroscience talks

talks.cam.ac.uk

Here are some lectures, seminars and talks that may be of interest. The links reach further information on each presentation.

To sign up to receive email alerts about neuroscience seminars, or to add talks to the list, please visit talks.cam.ac.uk.

January
Fri 30th Jan 1:15pmGenome-wide loss-of-function screening using the CRISPR-Cas9 system
Developmental Biology Seminar Series
Kosuke Yusa Wellcome, Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, CambridgeBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of
Fri 30th Jan 3:00pmHow and why does an extra sex chromosome affect neurodevelopment?
Zangwill Club
Professor Dorothy V. M. Bishop. Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford, UKGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology
Fri 30th Jan 4:00pmThe mechanical control of neuronal growth in the developing brain
Bioengineering Seminar Series
dr Kristian Franze Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6
February
Mon 2nd Feb 1:00pmCompulsive alcohol-seeking behaviour is attenuated by inhibiting u-opioid receptors
Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Seminars
Dr Chiara Giuliano - BCNI, Department of Psychology, CambridgeKenneth Craik Room, Craik Marshall Building, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 2nd Feb 4:00pmFunctional MRI: physics and physiology
Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Marta Correia & Daniel Mitchell (MRC CBSU)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge
Mon 2nd Feb 4:30pmDissecting computations in the dopamine reward circuit
Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience
Naoshige Uchinda, Harvard UniversityThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience
Tue 3rd Feb 1:00pmBrain hypoconnectivity as a potential endophenotype of autism
ARClub Talks
Dr Rachel Moseley & Dr Rolf Ypma, BCNI, University of CambridgeLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road
Tue 3rd Feb 1:00pmImitation in Early Social and Cognitive Development
Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series
Dr Janine Oostenbroek, University of YorkPPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane)
Wed 4th Feb 12:30pmDevelopment of speech perception in native and non-native listeners
Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series
Matt Davis (Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 5th Feb 3:30pmVariability in visual processing between and within individuals
Chaucer Club
Sam Schwarzkopf (Experimental Psychology & ICN, UCL) Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 5th Feb 4:00pmOxygen and iron handling in infection and tumorigenesis
Foster Talks
Dr Carole Peyssonnaux, INSERM, FranceHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site
Fri 6th Feb 1:15pmCapturing pluripotency form early mammalian embryos
Developmental Biology Seminar Series
Jenny Nichols, Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of CambridgeBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of
Fri 6th Feb 3:00pm Social and Motivational Influences on Perceptual Judgments
Zangwill Club
Dr Simone Schnall, University Senior Lecturer, Department of Psychology, University of CambridgeGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology
Mon 9th Feb 1:00pmUnderstanding the OCD brain: using new technologies to build bridges between humans and mice
Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Seminars
Dr Susanne Ahmari - Translational OCD Laboratory, University of Pittsburgh, USAKenneth Craik Room, Craik Marshall Building, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 9th Feb 4:00pmHow to make good scientific figures
Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Matt Davis (MRC CBSU)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge
Mon 9th Feb 4:30pmAdaptive Codes for flexible behaviour in the human brain.
Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience
Zoe Kourtzi. Department of Psychology, University of CambridgeThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience
Thu 12th Feb 3:30pmNeural mechanisms of spatial and episodic memory
Chaucer Club
Neil Burgess (Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience & Department of Anatomy) Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 12th Feb 4:00pmAn Evaluation of procedures to Assess Cognitive Effort in Malingering of Memory
Cambridge Psychometrics Centre Seminars
Dr. Barry Tam (Clinical Psychologist; UCL) 2nd Floor Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge
Fri 13th Feb 1:15pmThe collective cell biology of organ formation
Developmental Biology Seminar Series
Darren Gilmour, European Molecular Biology Laboratory Heidelberg, GermanyBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of
Fri 13th Feb 3:00pmThe Evolution of Culture
Zangwill Club
Professor Kevin N. Laland, School of Biology, University of St AndrewsGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology
Fri 13th Feb 4:00pmElastic instability and morphogenesis of the brain
Bioengineering Seminar Series
dr John Biggins Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6
Mon 16th Feb 1:00pmGetting curvature straight - a review of cortical gyrification theory
Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Seminars
Dr Lisa Ronan - BCNI, Department of Psychiatry, CambridgeKenneth Craik Room, Craik Marshall Building, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 16th Feb 1:00pmWinner Take(s) All Society: The Self in Status Contests
Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series
Dr Niro Sivanathan, London School of BusinessPPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane)
Mon 16th Feb 4:00pmWhat’s the point of functional imaging for cognitive theory
Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Rik Henson (MRC CBSU)Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 16th Feb 4:30pmThalamocortical rhythms of sleep and epilepsy
Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience
Vincenzo Crunelli, University of CardiffThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience
Tue 17th Feb 1:00pmTitle to be confirmed
ARClub Talks
Dr Gillian Brown, Lecturer, School of Psychology & Neuroscience, University of St. Andrews, UKLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road
Wed 18th Feb 12:00pm"The ER-mitochondria axis and neurodegenerative diseases".
BRC Seminar Series
Professor Chris Miller, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, Kings College, LondonBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
Wed 18th Feb 12:30pmDevelopmental differences in intra-individual variability in children with ADHD and ASD
Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series
Janna van-Belle (Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 19th Feb 3:30pmCircuit mechanisms of hippocampus-dependent memory
Chaucer Club
Ole Paulsen (Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge) Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 19th Feb 4:00pmTBC (neurophysiology of vision and motion detection)
Foster Talks
Dr Karin Nordström, Uppsala Universitet, SwedenHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site
Fri 20th Feb 1:15pmTranscriptional networks in the developing Xenopus embryo
Developmental Biology Seminar Series
Jim Smith, MRC National Institute for Medical Research LondonBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of
Fri 20th Feb 2:00pm“Functional circuit plasticity after spinal cord injury: the role of Wnt signaling”
BRC Seminar Series
Edmund Hollis, University of California, San DiegoBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
Fri 20th Feb 3:00pmActive Sensing and Brain oscillations
Zangwill Club
Professor Joachim Gross, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of GlasgowGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology
Mon 23rd Feb 1:00pmanhedonia
Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Seminars
Dr Graham Murray - BCNI, Department of Psychiatry, CambridgeSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Robinson Way, Cambridge
Mon 23rd Feb 4:00pmBayesian inference and primary visual cortex: An introduction
Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Richard Turner (Department of Engineering)Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge
Wed 25th Feb 12:30pmDo differences in adaptive mechanisms underlie autistic behaviours? Repetition suppression and perceptual expectation in the typical and autistic population
Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series
Michael Ewbank (Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 26th Feb 3:30pmAge-related and individual differences in the time-course and information content of early face brain activity
Chaucer Club
Guillaume Rousselet (Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow) Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 26th Feb 4:00pmTBC (generation of cell diversity in the mouse brain)
Foster Talks
Dr François Guillemot, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, LondonHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site
Fri 27th Feb 1:15pmProgramming and reprogramming to the trophoblast lineage
Developmental Biology Seminar Series
Myriam Hemberger, Babraham Institute, CambridgeBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of
Fri 27th Feb 3:00pmNeural representation of complex space
Zangwill Club
Professor Kate Jeffrey,Institute of Behavioural Neuroscience Department of Experimental Psychology Division of Psychology and Language Sciences, University College LondonGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology
Fri 27th Feb 4:00pmInvestigation of Growth of CNS Tissue on Engineered and Active Surfaces for Neural Device Application
Bioengineering Seminar Series
Prof. Golam M. Newaz Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6
March
Mon 2nd Mar 1:00pmWhen the heart fears: physiological correlates of trait anxiety in humans and non-human primates
Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Seminars
Dr Yevheniia Mikheenko - BCNI, Dept. of Physiology, Development and NeuroscienceKenneth Craik Room, Craik Marshall Building, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 2nd Mar 4:00pmFrom research to practice in working memory: The challenges of making a difference
Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Susan Gathercole (MRC CBSU) Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 2nd Mar 4:30pmLocal Transcriptomes and proteomes in neurons
Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience
Erin Schuman. Max Planck Institute for Brain ResearchThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience
Tue 3rd Mar 1:00pmTitle to be confirmed
ARClub Talks
Ian Charest, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, CambridgeLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road
Tue 3rd Mar 1:00pmChildren's Perceptions of their Sibling Relationships: Cross-Country and Cross-Cultural Comparisons
Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series
Naomi White, University of CambridgePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane)
Wed 4th Mar 12:00pmtbc
BRC Seminar Series
Professor Andreas Faissner, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, Kings College, LondonBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
Wed 4th Mar 12:30pmDiscrimination of visual categories based on behavioural significance in frontoparietal cortex
Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series
Yaara Erez (Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 5th Mar 3:30pmChallenges and pitfalls in the application of transcranial direct-current stimulation (tDCS)
Chaucer Club
Andrea Antal (Department of Clinical Neurophysiology, Göttingen University Medical School, Germany) Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 5th Mar 4:00pmTBC (molecular mechanisms of emphysema, hypoxia and lung aging)
Foster Talks
Professor Norbert Weissmann, ECCPS Professur, University of Giessen, GermanyHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site
Fri 6th Mar 3:00pmPremembering Perception
Zangwill Club
Professor Anna Christina Nobre Oxford Centre for Human Brain Activity and Department of Experimental Psychology, University of OxfordGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology
Mon 9th Mar 4:00pmVision
Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Zoe Kourtzi (Department of Psychology)Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge
Mon 9th Mar 4:30pmNew perspectives on cochlear nerve degeneration in acquired sensorineural hearing loss
Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience
Charles Liberman. Harvard Medical SchoolThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience
Wed 11th Mar 12:30pmThe effect of age on brain and cognition: preliminary results from the Cambridge Centre for Ageing and Neuroscience (CamCAN)
Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series
Rik Henson (Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 12th Mar 3:30pmOnline and offline human brain mapping with intracranial EEG
Chaucer Club
Jean-Philippe Lachaux (French National Health Research Institute (INSERM), Lyon) Lecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road
Thu 12th Mar 4:00pmTBC (integration of visual information in fly brains)
Foster Talks
Dr Trevor Wardill, Department of Physiology, Development & Neuroscience, University of CambridgeHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site
Fri 13th Mar 4:00pmBioengineering student talks
Bioengineering Seminar Series
Speaker to be confirmed Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6
Thu 19th Mar 1:00pmTitle to be confirmed
ARClub Talks
Dwaipayan Adhya, PhD Student at the Autism Research CentreLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road
April
Wed 15th Apr 12:00pm“Vascular Basis of Neurodegeneration and Dementia”
BRC Seminar Series
Prof Raj KalariaBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
Thu 30th Apr 4:00pmTBC (neural progenitors / brain & spinal cord development)
Foster Talks
Professor Jon Clarke, King's College London, MRC Centre for Developmental NeurobiologyHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site
May
Wed 6th May 12:00pm"The multicellular complexity of peripheral nerve repair"
BRC Seminar Series
Professor Alison Lloyd, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College, LondonBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
Wed 20th May 12:00pm"The Extracellular matrix of the brain in neuronal plasticity and learning"
BRC Seminar Series
Renato Frischknecht, AG Perisynaptic Extracellular Matrix Department of Neurochem & Molecular Biology, Brenneckestr, MagdeburgBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
July
Wed 1st Jul 12:00pm"Challenges in recovering peripheral nerve function after injury"
BRC Seminar Series
Dr.Tessa Gordon, Division of Plastic Reconstructive Surgery, The Hospital for Sick Children, Totonto.Brain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way
February
Tue 2nd Feb 4:00pmRoles of cytoskeleton in hippocampal synaptic plasticity
Cambridge Neuroscience Seminars
For details of how to get to the MRC LMB, please see: http://www2.mrc-lmb.cam.ac.uk/about-lmb/how-to-find-us/
Dr. Yasunori Hayashi, Brain Science Institute, RIKEN, JapanKlug Seminar Room, Level 2 2A180, MRC LMB